Clients | Lighting Designers

Rory Beaton

Rory has worked with companies such as Danish National Opera, The Almeida Theatre, Wexford Festival Opera, The Hampstead Theatre, Opera Holland Park, Scottish Opera and Chichester Festival Theatre.

Awards and Nominations

In 2018, Rory was nominated for The Knight of Illumination Award for Opera.

In 2016, Rory was awarded the Michael Northen Award by the Association of Lighting Designers.

Productions

2019

L'ARLESIANA

Oliver Platt
Opera Holland Park

MANON LESCAUT

Karoline Sofulak
Opera Holland Park

MACBETH

James Dacre
English Touring Opera

IDOMENEO

James Conway
English Touring Opera

ELIZABETH I

James Conway
English Touring Opera

THE RISE AND FALL OF LITTLE VOICE

Ben Occhipinti
Octagon Theatre, Bolton

2018

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST

David Burrows
New Theatre, Cardiff

SLEEPING BEAUTY

Gordon Barr
Byre Theatre, St. Andrews

LE NOZZE DI FIGARO

Sir. Thomas Allen
Royal College of Music

COSÌ FAN TUTTE

Oliver Platt
Guildhall School of Music and Drama

JONAS

Bernadette Iglich
English Touring Opera

LO TACERÒ

James Conway
English Touring Opera

DIDO AND AENEAS

Sebastian Harcombe
English Touring Opera

RADAMISTO

James Conway
English Touring Opera 

DISHOOM!

Pravesh Kumar
Watford Palace Theatre

LEGALLY BLONDE

Hannah Roberts
Albany Theatre, Coventry

TELL US WHO WE ARE

Mary McCluskey & Anna Kenrick
All4 Scottish National Youth Performing Arts Companies

MAKLENA

Maria Montague
Night Train Theatre Co.

BETTY BLUE EYES

Elva Makins
Trinity Laban Conservatoire

SUMMER HOLIDAY

Elizabeth Newman & Ben Occhipinti
Octagon Theatre

COSÌ FAN TUTTE

Oliver Platt
Opera Holland Park

TUMBLE TUCK

Thomas Wright
King's Head Theatre

SOUNDING THE SKY

British Library

THE MARRIAGE OF FIGARO

Blanche McIntyre
English Touring Opera

IL TABARRO

James Conway
English Touring Opera

GIANNI SCHICCHI

Liam Steel
English Touring Opera

2017

PETER PAN

David McNeil
New Theatre, Hull

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST

Gordon Barr
Byre Theatre, St Andrews

RIGOLETTO

Roberto Recchia
Wexford Festival Opera

LA SCALA DI SETA

Nathan Troup
Wexford Festival Opera

DUBLINERS

Annabelle Comyn
Samuel Beckett Theatre, Dublin

CATS

Hannah Roberts
Albany Theatre, Coventry

CAROLINE OMINE: ONE NIGHT ONLY AT THE MERMAID Caroline Omine
Mermaid Theatre, London
DER FREISCHÜTZ

Oliver Platt
Blackheath Halls

L'INCORONAZIONE DI POPPEA

Harry Fehr
Blackheath Halls

MAD MAN SAD WOMAN

Sue Dunderdale
The Space

LOVELY UGLY CITY

Jo Tyabji
Almeida Theatre

FAME!

Hannah Roberts
Albany Theatre, Coventry

BOAT

Ned Glasier/Amy Hodge
Battersea Arts Centre

70 ÄRS OPERA

Eva-Maria Melbye
Danish National Opera, National Tour

EDWARD II

Caroline Steinbeis
Arts Theatre, Cambridge

2016

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST David Goodall
Beacon Arts Centre, Greenock
ALADDIN Gordon Barr
Byre Theatre, St Andrews
IL CAMPANELLO Roberto Recchia
Clayton Whites, Wexford
THE BEAR Kyle Lang
Clayton Whites, Wexford
RIDERS TO THE SEA Caitriona McLaughlin
Clayton Whites, Wexford
RENT Hannah Roberts
Albany Theatre, Coventry
THE TEMPEST Mary McCluskey
Old Sherrif Court, Glasgow
WHEREVER THE WIND TAKES YOU Alison Camilleri
Milton Court Theatre
A BREATH OF FRESH AIR Esteban Fourmi
Milton Court Theatre
PLAYTIME Abigail Yeates
Milton Court Theatre
A NIGHT OF MAGICAL CABARET Jennifer Wright
Milton Court Theatre
AN EVENING ON BROADWAY Elena Pitsiaeli
Milton Court Theatre
GO, MAKE YOU READY Patsy Rodenburg
Silk Street Theatre, Barbican
DEALER'S CHOICE Mike Alfreds
Milton Court Theatre
PINTER TRIPLE BILL Jo McInnes
Milton Court Theatre

2015

MEPHISTO Wyn Jones
Milton Court Theatre
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM Patsy Rodenburg
Silk Street Theatre, Barbican

2014

SNOW WHITE AND THE SEVEN DWARFS Vikki May
Deeside Theatre, Aboyne
SONGS FOR A NEW WORLD Anna Pool
Silk Street Theatre, Barbican

2013

POMPEII Guildhall School of Music and Drama
OPERA, MOVIES & MUSICALS

Fiona Kelly
Deeside Theatre, Aboyne

Assistant/Associate lighting designer

HERE I BELONG

Dir: Sophie Motley
LD: Johanna Town
Pentabus Theatre

FLIGHT

Dir: Stephen Barlow
LD: Richard Howell
Scottish Opera

DEPOSIT

Dir: Lisa Spirling
LD: Johanna Town
Hampstead Theatre

FRACKED!

Dir: Richard Wilson
LD: Johanna Town
UK Tour

LA CENERENTOLA

Dir: Oliver Platt
LD: Mark Jonathan
Opera Holland Park/Danish National Opera

FRACKED!

Dir: Richard Wilson
LD: Johanna Town
Chichester Festival Theatre

THE SILVER GYM

LD: Mark Jonathan
Queen's Theatre Hornchurch

LU LU

LD: Johannah Town
Silk Street Theatre, Barbican

RT @NHM_London: It's #LoveTheatreDay and we're celebrating with @TheWiderEarth, the play showing at the Museum. We're taking a look back to…

RT @Opera_North: The #ONTosca set (designed by @tomscuttdesign) looks just as stunning from backstage! #LoveTheatreDay Excited for Tosca @…

What a brilliant show! https://t.co/lvmx55DiQR

⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ 'the addition of dancers provides us with an additionally guttural sense of the lovers’ pain' Choreography by… https://t.co/8EgEiXa1TM