Clients | Lighting Designers

Mark Jonathan

Mark Jonathan is internationally renowned as a multi-award winning, lighting designer of  Dance, Drama, Opera, Musicals, Arena and Ice productions all around the world. 

Mark is a Honorary Fellow of the Guildhall School of Music and Drama and the Deputy Chair & Director of the Association of Lighting Designers.

Formerly:

 Head of Lighting National Theatre, London 1993-2003

Glyndebourne Opera Lighting Department, 1978-1992


 

 

Productions

2019

THE MAGIC FLUTE

Director: Sir Thomas Allen
Scottish Opera

A MIDSUMMER  NIGHT'S DREAM

Director: Martin Lloyd-Evans
Guildhall School of Music & Drama 

2018

ENIGMA VARIATIONS

Choreographer: Sir Frederick Ashton
Sarasota Ballet

THE RAKE'S PROGRESS

Director: Stephen Unwin
British Youth Opera 

THE ENCHANTED ISLAND

Director: Stuart Barker
British Youth Opera

IDOMENEO

Director: Stephen Medcalf
Buxton International Festival

ALZIRA

Director: Elijah Moshinsky
Buxton International Festival

I PURITANI

Director: Annilese Miskimmon
Gran Teatre del Liceu Barcelona

THE DAUGHTER OF THE REGIMENT

Director: Jeff Clarke
Wilton's Music Hall
DR JEKYLL AND MR HYDE

Director: Kate Saxon
Touring Consortium Theatre Company, UK Tour

OUR COUNTRY'S GOOD

Director: Fiona Buffini
Nottingham Playhouse & Tour

DIE ZAUBERFLÖTE

Director: Netia Jones
Garsington Opera

CINDERELLA

Choreographer: David Bintley
Finnish National Ballet

MADAMA BUTTERFLY

Director: Annilese Miskimmon
Glyndbourne Festival Opera

VANESSA

Director: Keith Warner
Glyndbourne Festival Opera

2017

SYLVIA

Choreographer: Sir Frederick Ashton
Royal Opera House

MEMOIR OF A SAILOR

Kuwait National Theatre
59 Productions

POWDER

Choreo: Stanton Welch
Houston Ballet

ALADDIN

Choreo: David Bintley
Birmingham Royal Ballet

CINDERELLA ON ICE

Director: Tony Mercer
South Africa

SYLVIA

Choreographer: Sir Frederick Ashton
Teatro Colon, Buenos Aires

LE NOZZE DI FIGARO

Director: John Cox
Garsington Opera

ZAZÀ

Director: Marie Lambert
Opera Holland Park

IL TURCO IN ITALIA

Director: Martin Duncan
Garsington Opera

SEMELE

Director: Annilese Miskimmon
Garsington Opera

DEAD MAN WALKING
Winner: Reumert Award Best Opera Production
 

Director: Orpha Phelan
Royal Danish Opera

JENUFA

Director: Annilese Miskimmon
Royal Swedish Opera

THE TALE OF JANUARIE

Director: Martin Lloyd Evans
Guidhall School of Music & Drama

 

2016

SLEEPING BEAUTY

Production: Dame Monica Mason & Christopher Newton
Royal Opera House

THE REVENGER'S TRAGEDY

Director: Fiona Buffini
Nottingham Playhouse

MADAMA BUTTERFLY

Director: Annilese Miskimmon
Glyndebourne on Tour

THE MARRIAGE OF FIGARO

Director: Sir Thomas Allen
Scottish Opera and Tour

ASKEPOT

Director: Oliver Platt
Den Jyske Opera

LA CENERENTOLA

Director: Oliver Platt
Opera Holland Park

IRIS

Director: Olivia Fuchs
Opera Holland Park

ENIGMA VARIATIONS

Choreographer: Sir Frederick Ashton
Sarasota Ballet

A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM

Director: Sir Trevor Nunn
New Wolsey Theatre, Ipswich

LITTLE LORD FAUNTLEROY

Choreographer: Jenna Lee
London Children’s Ballet

I PURITANI

Director: Annilese Miskimmon
Den Jyske Opera

SILVER GYM

Director: Glen Walford
Queens Theatre Hornchurch

PELLÉAS ET MÉLISANDE

Director: Keith Warner
Royal Swedish Opera

THE RAPE OF LUCRETIA

Director: Martin Lloyd-Evans
Guildhall School

LULU

Director: David Pountney
Teatro Comunale di Bolzano

 

PREVIOUS THEATRE

 

west end

BLITHE SPIRIT

Director: Michael Blakemore
Gielgud Theatre (& Los Angeles, Washington, San Francisco & Toronto)

PEGGY SUE GOT MARRIED Director: Kelly Robinson
Shaftesbury Theatre
SWEET CHARITY Director: Carol Metcalfe/Chet Walker
Victoria Palace
MARLENE Director: Sean Mathias
West End, Paris and Broadway
A BRITISH SUBJECT Director: Hannah Eidinow
Arts Thestre also Edinburgh Festival and New York
COLLABORATION and TAKING SIDES Director: Philip Franks
Duchess Theatre & Chichester Festival Theatre
NICHOLAS NICKLEBY Director: Jonathan Church/Philip Franks
Chichester & UK tour, West End and Toronto
SKYLIGHT (Olivier Award Best New Play) Director: Richard Eyre
Wyndhams, Vaudeville & National Theatre
THE WITCHES Director: Jonathan Church
Wyndhams & Birmingham Rep

 

 

NATIONAL THEATRE

HONK! (Olivier Award Best New Musical) Director: Julia McKenzie
TITUS ANDRONICUS Director: Gregory Doran
THE ADVENTURES OF THE STONEHEADS Director: Toby Wilsher/Trestle
THE WAITING ROOM Director: Indhu Rubasingham

 

OLD VIC

SNAKE IN THE GRASS Director: Dominic Dromgoole
Old Vic/Peter Hall Company

 

ROYAL COURT

FREE OUTGOING Director: Indhu Rubasingham
(& Traverse Theatre Edinburgh)
BREATHING CORPSES Director: Anna Mackmin
CLUBLAND Director: Indhu Rubasingham
CLASS ENEMY Director: Bill Alexander
IN THE BLOOD  

 

OTHER LONDON THEATRE

TEJAS VERDAS Director: Thea Sharrock
Gate Theatre, Notting Hill
THE JARMAN GARDEN Director: Ben Gove
Riverside Studios
THE TRIAL OF DENNIS THE MENACE Director: Rebecca Gatward
Southbank Centre, Purcell Room
SMASHED Director: Sean Gandini
Gandini Juggling at The Linbury Studio, Royal Opera House and tour
PROMETHEUS BOUND (Drama Desk Outstanding Lighting Design Nomination) Director: James Kerr
Classic Stage Company, New York and Sound, London

 

ROYAL SHAKESPEARE COMPANY

OTHELLO Director: Kathryn Hunter

 

chichester festival theatre

Associate Artist 2006-2008
FRANKIE AND JOHNNY IN THE CLAIR DE LUNE Director: Paulette Randall
(Minerva)
HOBSON’S CHOICE Director: Jonathan Church
Chichester / UK tour
OFFICE SUITE Director: Edward Kemp
(& UK Tour)
BABES IN ARMS Director: Martin Connor
THE LADY’S NOT FOR BURNING Director: Sam West

 

SHEFFIELD THEATRES

SHADOW MOUTH Director: Dominic Leclerc
THE CLEAN HOUSE Director: Sam West

 

THEATRE ROYAL BATH

GOD AND STEPHEN HAWKING Director: Jonathan Church
(& UK Tour)

 

Royal EXCHANGE THEATRE

EDWARD II Director: Toby Frow
PYGMALION Director: Greg Hersov
THE MISER Director: Helena Kaut-Howson
DR FAUSTUS Director: Toby Frow

 

WEST YORKSHIRE PLAYHOUSE

MONKEY Director: Dominic Leclerc
THE WIZARD OF OZ Director: Rachel Kavanaugh

 

BIRMINGHAM REP

RUDY'S RARE RECORDS Director: Paulette Randall
UNCLE VANYA Director: Rachel Kavenaugh
THE WIZARD OF OZ Director: Rachel Kavanaugh
NEVILLE'S ISLAND Director Paul Raffield
THE NORMAN CONQUESTS Director: Jonathan Church
THE CRUCIBLE Director: Jonathan Church
THE LIFE OF GALILEO Director: Jonathan Church
JUMPERS Director: Bill Alexander

 

WATFORD PALACE THEATRE

ALADDIN Director: Kate Saxton
MRS REYNOLDS AND THE RUFFIAN Director: Brigid Larmour
CINDERELLA Director: Kate Saxton
MY MOTHER SAID I NEVER SHOULD Director: Brigid Larmour
PARADISE LOST Director: Rupert Goold
Headlong Theatre & UK Tour

 

Nottingham Playhouse

THE DUCHESS OF MALFI Director: Fiona Buffini
ARCADIA Director: Giles Croft
THE TIME AND THE CONWAYS Director: Fiona Buffini
RICHARD III Director: Loveday Ingram
(& York Theatre Royal)

 

OTHER THEATRE

MY COUSIN RACHEL Director: Toby Frow
Spoleto Festival, USA
SLEEPING BEAUTY ON ICE Director & Choreographer: Tony Mercer
Monte Casino, Johannesburg/Artscape Opera House, Cape Town
JACKIE THE MUSICAL Director: Geinor Styles
Gardyne Theatre, Dundee
MAURICE’S JUBILEE Director: Hannah Eidinow
Pleasance Theatre Edinburgh & UK Tour
BABYLONE Director: Hamish Glen
Belgrade Theatre Coventry
THE MISER Director: Hamish Glen
Belgrade Theatre Coventry
THE WOMAN IN WHITE Director: Sir Trevor Nunn
Sydmonton Festival
THE HA’PENNY BRIDGE Director: Cathal McCabe
Cork Opera House
THE NORTHERN ODYSSEY Director: Cathal McCabe
Belfast Odyssey Arena
HAMLET Director: Rupert Goold
Theatre Royal Northampton
LES LIAISONS DANGEREUSES Director: Samuel West
Bristol Old Vic

 

GUILDHALL SCHOOL OF MUSIC AND DRAMA

Honorary Fellow 2014
OWEN WINGRAVE Director: Kelly Robinson
BANFF Centre, Canada
MARATHON ’33 Director: Rachel Grunwald
CHAPLIN Director: Martin Connor
KISS ME KATE Director: Martin Connor
CURTAINS Director Martin Connor
CHÉRUBIN Director: Martin Lloyd-Evans
HALF A SIXPENCE Director: Martin Connor

 

OPERA

 

scottish opera

ORFEO ED EURYDICE Director: Ashley Page
JENUFA Director: Annilese Miskimmon
DON GIOVANNI Director: Sir Thomas Allen
THE MAGIC FLUTE Director: Sir Thomas Allen
LA TRAVIATA Director: Annilese Miskimmon
THE MARRIAGE OF FIGARO Director: Sir Thomas Allen
Il BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA Director: Sir Thomas Allen
ORFEO ED EURYDICE Director: Antony Fabian
(Scottish Opera Go Round)

 

WELSH NATIONAL OPERA

I PURITANI Director: Annilese Miskimmon
PELLÉAS ET MÉLISANDE Director: David Pountney
LULU (Knight of Illumination Nomination) Director: David Pountney

 

OPERA HOLLAND PARK

L’AMORE DEI TRE RE Director: Martin Lloyd-Evans
IL BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA Director: Oliver Platt
THE TURN OF THE SCREW Director: Annilese Miskimmon
CAVALLERIA RUSTICANA & PAGLIACCI Director: Stephen Barlow
LES PÊCHEURS DE PERLES Director: Oliver Platt
YEVGENY ONEGIN Director: Daniel Slater
FALSTAFF Director: Annilese Miskimmon
DON PASQUALE / L’AMICO FRITZ Director: Stephen Barlow / Annilese Miskimmon
LA FORZA DEL DESTINO/ FRANCESCA DA RIMINI Director: Martin Duncan/ Martin Lloyd-Evans

 

OPERA EUROPA AT HOLLAND PARK

SERAGLIO Director: Daniel Dooner
RIGOLETTO Director: Daniel Dooner
BARBER OF SEVILLE Director: Daniel Dooner
BETLY Director: Daniel Dooner
PAGLIACCI Director: Daniel Dooner
CAVALERIA RUSTICANA Director: Daniel Dooner
GIANNO SCHICCHI Director: Daniel Dooner

 

LOS ANGELES OPERA

IL TABARRO and SUOR ANGELICA Director: William Friedkin
IL TRITTICO at Los Angeles Opera
HANSEL AND GRETEL Director: Douglas Fitch
ARIADNE AUF NAXOS Director: William Friedkin
FALSTAFF Director: Stephen Lawless
PETER GRIMES Director: John Schlesinger
FALSTAFF  
DON PASQUALE Director: Both Stephen Lawless

 

DANISH NATIONAL OPERA

JENUFA Director: Annilese Miskimmon
DON QUICHOTTE Director: Annilese Miskimmon

 

THEATER AN DER WEIN

MATHIS DER MALER Director: Keith Warner
LES CONTES D’HOFFMAN Director: William Friedkin
THE RAPE OF LUCRETIA Director: Keith Warner

 

OTHER opera

GIANNI SCHICCHI Director: Woody Allen
Teatro Real Madrid
DER FREISCHUTZ Director: Juha Hermanus
Finnish National Opera
SALOME and DAS GEHEGE Director: William Friedkin
Bavarian State Opera, Munich
SAMSON ET DELILAH Director: William Friedkin
New Israeli Opera Tel Aviv
VENUS & ADONIS/DIDO & AENEAS de Vlaamse Opera, Ghent & Antwerp
DIE ENTFUHRUNG AUS DEM SERAIL Opera du Rhin Strasbourg
LA FINTA SEMPLICE Director: Stephen Lawless
Potsdam Berlin

Extensive work for Glyndebourne Festivals and Glyndebourne Touring Opera including THE BARBER OF SEVILLE, THE RAKE’S PROGRESS, COSI FAN TUTTE, ALBERT HERRING, IDOMENEO and DIE ENTFUHRUNG.

* His Opera designs were selected as part of the British entry into the 1999 Prague Quadrennial.

 

BALLET

 

the royal ballet 

THE SLEEPING BEAUTY Director: Dame Monica Mason/Christopher Newton
SYLVIA (nominated for Olivier Award for Outstanding Achievement in Dance 2005) Choreographer: Sir Frederick Ashton in a production by Christopher Newton.  A co-production with American Ballet Theatre at the New York Met, Staatsballett Berlin, Buenos Aires, The Marinksy, Rome & Tokyo.
THE TALES OF BEATRIX POTTER Choreographer: Sir Frederick Ashton, Directed by Sir Anthony Dowell
La SYLPHIDE, NAPOLI DIVERTISSEMENTS Production: Johan Kobborg
CINDERELLA Choreographer: Sir Frederick Ashton
Royal Opera House Covent Garden, previously BBC2, New York Met and on Far East tour including Seoul and Tokyo

 

birmingham royal ballet

SYLVIA Choreographer: David Bintley
ALADDIN Choreographer: David Bintley
GISELLE Production: David Bintley & Galina Samsova
FAR FROM THE MADDING CROWD Choreographer: David Bintley
THE PROTECTING VEIL Choreographer: David Bintley
THE SEASONS Choreographer: David Bintley
CYRANO Choreographer: David Bintley
THE SLEEPING BEAUTY Production: Sir Peter Wright
TWO PIGEONS Choreographer: Sir Frederick Ashton
ENIGMA VARIATIONS Choreographer: Sir Frederick Ashton
DANTE SONATA Choreographer: Sir Frederick Ashton
FIVE BRAHAMS WALTZES IN THE MANNER OF ISADORA DUNCAN Choreographer: Sir Frederick Ashton
THE PROSPECT BEFORE US Choreographer:  Dame Ninette de Valois 
A WALK IN THE PARADISE GARDEN Choreographer: Sir Frederick Ashton
POWDER Choreographer: Stanton Welch
THE LADY AND THE FOOL Production: David Bintley, Choreographer: John Cranko

 

LONDON CHILDREN'S BALLET

SNOW WHITE Choreographer: Jenna Lee
NANNY MCPHEE Choreographer: Érico Montes
JANE EYRE Choreographer: Nicole Tongue
THE SECRET GARDEN Choreographer: Érico Montes
A LITTLE PRINCESS Choreographer: Vanessa Fenton

 

OTHER ballet

SYLVIA Choreographer: David Bintley
New National Theatre, Tokyo
ALADDIN Choreographer David Bintley
The New National Theatre, Tokyo
CASSE NOISETTE Choreographer: Choreographer Michel Rahn
Ballet Du Capitole De Toulouse
LANDSCHAFT UND ERRINERUNG Choreographer: David Bintley
EXILIUM Choreographer: Jean Grand Maitre
Both Stuttgart Ballet
THE TWO PIGEONS Choreographer: Sir Frederick Ashton
Scottish Ballet
UP FROM THE WASTE Choreographer: Antonia Franchesci
Albany Empire
THE NUTCRACKER Choreographer: David Nixon
Northern Ballet Theatre

 

RT @NHM_London: It's #LoveTheatreDay and we're celebrating with @TheWiderEarth, the play showing at the Museum. We're taking a look back to…

RT @Opera_North: The #ONTosca set (designed by @tomscuttdesign) looks just as stunning from backstage! #LoveTheatreDay Excited for Tosca @…

What a brilliant show! https://t.co/lvmx55DiQR

⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ 'the addition of dancers provides us with an additionally guttural sense of the lovers’ pain' Choreography by… https://t.co/8EgEiXa1TM