Clients | Lighting Designers

Johanna Town

Johanna is an Associate Artist for Theatre 503 and Fellow of Guildhall School of Music and Drama.

awards and nominations

2013 Offie nomination for ‘Best Lighting Designer’ for A Life of Stuff at Theatre 503.
2010 Shortlisted for WhatsOnStage Award ‘Best Lighting Designer’ for Speaking in Tongues at Duke of York’s Theatre.
1992 Fringe nomination for Crackwalker at The Gate Theatre.

Productions

2019

RUTHERFORD AND SON Director: Caroline Steinbeis
Sheffield Crucible

2018

SENSE & SENSIBILITY

Director: Juliet Forster
Theatre by the Lake, Keswick

JEEVES AND WOOSTER IN PERFECT NONSENSE 

Director: Philip Wilson
Theatre by the Lake, Keswick

QUEEN MARGARET

Director: Elizabeth Freestone
Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester

HER NAKED SKIN

Director: Gareth Machin
Salisbury Playhouse

THE WATSONS

Director: Samuel West
Minerva, Chichester

DESCRIBE THE NIGHT

Director: Lisa Spirling                      Hampstead Theatre

THE HABIT OF ART

Director: Philip Franks
York Theatre Royal & UK Tour

LOVE AND INFORMATION

Director: Caroline Steinbeis
Sheffield Crucible 

ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO'S NEST

Director: Javaad Alipoor
Sheffield Crucible

A KING'S RANSOM

Director: Genevieve Raghu
Into Opera

ORANGES & ELEPHANTS

Director: Susie McKenna 
Hoxton Hall 

FRANKENSTEIN

Director: Matthew Xia
Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester

HERE I BELONG

Director: Sophie Motley
Pentabus Theatre

THE BIG CORNER Director: Elizabeth Newman
Octogan Theatre, Bolton
 

2017

GUYS AND DOLLS

Director: Michael Buffong
Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester

TRESTLE

Director: Cathal Cleary
Southwark Playhouse

REMARKABLE INVISIBLE Director: Zoe Waterman
Theatre by the Lake, Keswick
 
MISS JULIE Director: Tom Littler
Theatre by the Lake, Keswick
 
DEPOSIT Director: Lisa Spirling
Hampstead Downstairs
 
THE CHERRY ORCHARD

Director: Christian Burgess
Guildhall School

GUYS AND DOLLS Director: Michael Buffong
Royal Exchange, Manchester
 
THE NORMAN CONQUESTS

Director: Blanche McIntyre
Chichester Festival Theatre

A FOX ON THE FAIRWAY

Director: Philip Wilson
Queens Theatre, Hornchurch

JULIUS CAESAR

Director: Robert Hastie
Sheffield Crucible Theatre

FRACKED!

Director: Richard Wilson
UK Tour

THE TENANT OF WILDFELL HALL

Director: Elizabeth Newman
Octagon Theatre, Bolton

HOUSE OF BERNADA ALBA

Director: Jenny Sealey
Royal Exchange, Manchester

EXPERIENCE

Director: Tom Attenborough
Hampstead Downstairs

 

2016

ORCA

Director: Alice Hamilton
Southwark Playhouse

MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING Director: Tamara Harvery
Clwyd Theatre

GREAT EXPECTATIONS

Director: Christian Burgess
Guidhall School of Music & Drama

HERE I BELONG

Director: Elizabeth Freestone
Pentabus

THE STAR

Director: Philip Wilson
Liverpool Playhouse

FRACKED!

Director: Richard Wilson
Minerva, Chichester

THE TEMPEST

Director: Caroline Steinbeis
Northampton Royal and Derngate/ National Youth Theatre

MY MOTHER SAID I NEVER SHOULD

Director: Paul Robinson
St. James Theatre

KING LEAR

Director: Michael Buffong
Royal Exchange/ Talawa/ Birmingham Rep

BRAINSTORM

Director: Ned Glasier and Emily Lim
Islington Community Theatre, National Theatre

FIVE FINGER EXERCISE

Director: Jamie Glover
The Print Room

THE NAP

Director: Richard Wilson
Sheffield Crucible

DON QUIXOTE

Director: Angus Jackson
RSC, Swan Theatre

 

2015

PINE

Director: Lisa Spirling
Hampstead Theatre Downstairs

TOMCAT

Director: Kate Hewitt
Southwark Playhouse

THE MAGNA CARTA PLAYS

Director: Gareth Machin
Salisbury Playhouse

THE CRUCIBLE

Director: Caroline Steinbeis
Manchester Royal Exchange

BRAINSTORM

Director: Ned Glasier/Emily Lim
NT Temporary Theatre/Islington Community Theatre

CRUSH THE MUSICAL

Director: Anna Linstrum
Belgrade Theatre Coventry/UK Tour

DEAR LUPIN

Director: Philip Franks
West End & UK Tour

EDUCATING RITA

Director: Michael Buffong
Chichester Festival Theatre

ANIMALS

Director: Lisa Cagnacci
Theatre 503

DEPOSIT

Director: Lisa Spirling
Hampstead Theatre Studio

SIR JOHN IN LOVE

Director: Benjamin Davis
Royal Conservatoire of Scotland

ARCADIA

Director: Blanche McIntyre
ETT/ATG

A MAD WORLD MY MASTERS

Director: Sean Foley
ETT/RSC

ALL MY SONS

Director: Michael Buffong
Talawa/New Wolsey Ipswich

BRAINSTORM

Director: Ned Glasier/Emily Lim
Park Theatre/Islington Community Theatre

LULU

Director: Christian Burgess
Guildhall School

 

2014

HER NAKED SKIN

Director: Christian Burgess
Guildhall

UNCLE VANYA

Director: Russell Bolam
St. James’ Theatre/Jagged Fence Prods.

EACH SLOW DUSK

Director: Elizabeth Freestone
Pentabus

PITCAIRN

Director: Max Stafford-Clark
Chichester Festival Theatre/ Out of Joint/ Shakespeare’s Globe

OUR COUNTRY’S GOOD

Director: Max Stafford-Clark
Out Of Joint Tour

RINALDO

Director: William Relton
Estonian National Opera

TONIGHT AT 8.30

Director: Blanche McIntyre
Nuffield Theatre/ETT

MOON ON A RAINBOW SHAWL
(Revival)

Director: Michael Buffong
Talawa/UK Tour

PORGY & BESS

Director: John Doyle
Royal Danish Theatre

THE KEEPERS OF INFINITE SPACE

Director: Zoe Lafferty
Park Theatre

 

2013

THE SPEED TWINS

Director: Simon Evans
Riverside Studio

LOVE YOUR SOLDIERS

Director: Richard Wilson
Sheffield Crucible Studio

TO SIR WITH LOVE

Director: Mark Babych
Royal & Derngate/UK Tour

FENCES

Director: Paulette Randall
West End/Theatre Royal Bath/UK Tour

ALL MY SONS

Director: Michael Buffong
Royal Exchange Manchester/Talawa Theatre Co.

THAT DAY WE SANG

Director: Sarah Frankcom
Royal Exchange Manchester

THE SEAGULL

Director: Christian Burgess
Guildhall

HAPPY NEW

Director: Robert Shaw
Trafalgar Studio/Inside Intelligence

A LIFE OF STUFF

Director: Paul Robinson
Theatre 503

SMACK FAMILY ROBINSON

Director: Richard Wilson
Rose Theatre Kingston

MAY 08

Director: Richard Wilson
Guildhall

OUR COUNTRY’S GOOD

Director: Max Stafford-Clark
Out of Joint/Octagon Theatre Bolton

JOKING APART

Director: Lucy Pitman-Wallace
Nottingham Playhouse/Salisbury Playhouse

SOME LIKE IT HIP HOP
Nominated for Olivier Award for Best New Dance Production

Director: Kate Prince
ZooNation

 

previous theatre

THE WIND IN THE WILLOWS

Director: Jonathan Lloyd
Polka Theatre

STRAIGHT

Director: Richard Wilson
Sheffield Studio/Bush Theatre

BLUE SKY

Director: Elizabeth Freestone
Pentabus

MEDEA

Director: Mike Bartlett
Headlong/UK Tour

WHAT THE BUTLER SAW

Director: Sean Foley
West End / MJE Productions

THE NORMAN CONQUESTS

Director: Philip Wilson
Liverpool Playhouse

MOON ON A RAINBOW SHAWL

Director: Michael Buffong
National Theatre

BLUE HEART AFTERNOON

Director: Tamara Harvey
Hampstead Studio

MISS JULIE

Director: Sarah Frankcom
Manchester Royal Exchange

ROMEO AND JULIET

Director: Robert Icke
Headlong Theatre Tour

LAY DOWN YOUR CROSS

Director: Clare Lizzimore
Hampstead Studio

MAN IN THE MIDDLE

Director: Lucy Skilbeck
Theatre 503

BEAUTIFUL THING

Director: Sarah Frankcom
Manchester Royal Exchange

THINK ONLY THIS OF ME

Director: Christian Burgess
Guildhall School

BETRAYAL

Director: Ian Rickson
Comedy Theatre, West End

THE PRIDE

Director: Richard Wilson
Sheffield Crucible Studio

LLWYTH

Director: Arwel Gruffydd
Theatr Cymru tour / Edinburgh Festival, previously Sherman Cymru tour

DEEP BLUE SEA/ NIJINSKY

Director: Philip Franks
Chichester Festival Theatre

BANG BANG BANG

Director: Max Stafford-Clark
Out of Joint tour

HAUNTED

Director: Braham Murray
Sydney Opera House, previously Royal Exchange, UK tour and Brits Off Broadway New York

THE GAME OF LOVE AND CHANCE

Director: Philip Wilson
Salisbury Playhouse

A VIEW FROM THE BRIDGE

Director: Sarah Frankcom
Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester

PRIVATE LIVES

Director: Michael Buffong
Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester

RE-CHARGED

Director: Tessa Walker, Caroline Steinbeis, Lucy Morrison
Clean Break at Soho Theatre

FATHERLAND

Director: Caroline Steinbeis
Gate Theatre / Munich Festival

THE CRUCIBLE

Director: Toby Frow
RADA

THE PRIDE

Director: Richard Wilson
Sheffield Crucible Studio

ROMEO AND JULIET/ THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING ERNEST

Director: Tony Cownie/ Mark Thomson
Edinburgh Lyceum

CARMEN

Director: Ashley Dean
Scottish Opera

CHARGED

Director: Clare Lizzimore, Lucy Morrison
Clean Break at Soho Theatre

BADENHEIM 1939

Director: Christian Burgess
Guildhall School of Music and Drama

PIRATES

Director: Jonathan Lloyd
Polka Theatre

THAT FACE

Director: Richard Wilson
Sheffield Crucible Studio

PRIDE AND PREJUDICE

Director: Toby Frow
Theatre Royal Bath Tour

LES LIAISONS DANGEREUSES

Director: Toby Frow
Salisbury Playhouse

A RAISIN IN THE SUN

Director: Michael Buffong
Royal Exchange Manchester

SPEAKING IN TONGUES

Director: Toby Frow
Duke of York’s Theatre

 

previous opera and dance

ALBERT HERRING

Director: Will Kerley
Guildhall School

WAR AND PEACE

Director: Irina Brown
Royal Scottish Academy of Music and Drama

KÁTYA KABANOVÁ

Director: Kally Lloyd-Jones
Scottish Opera

GIUSTINO

Director: Olivia Fuchs
Trinity College of Music at the Old Royal Naval College Chapel

 

theatre

TIPPING THE VELVET

Director: Kath Rogers
Guildhall

THE RIDE OF YOUR LIFE

Director: Mick Gordon
Polka Theatre

MAD FOREST

Director: Caroline Steinbeis
Battersea Arts Centre / Strike Ensemble

DREAMS OF VIOLENCE

Director: Max Stafford-Clark
Out of Joint, Soho Theatre & tour

DAMN YANKEES

Director: Martin Connor
Guildhall

FOR KING AND COUNTRY

Director: Tristram Powell
Act Productions Tour

THE HOUNDING OF DAVID OLUWALE

Director: Dawn Walton
West Yorkshire Playhouse/Eclipse Theatre Tour

THE GLASS MENAGERIE

Director: Braham Murray
Royal Exchange Manchester & Bath Theatre Royal Tour

FAT PIG

Director: Neil LaBute
Trafalgar Studios/Comedy Theatre

THE TRAGEDY OF THOMAS HOBBES

Director: Elizabeth Freestone
Royal Shakespeare Company at Wilton’s Music Hall

PHILIP PULLMAN’S THE SCARECROW AND HIS SERVANT

Director: Simon Reade
Southwark Playhouse / Poonamelle Productions

SMALL CRAFT WARNINGS

Director: Bill Bryden
Arcola Theatre

CITY OF ANGELS

Director: Martin Connor
Guildhall School

HELLO AND GOODBYE

Director: Paul Robinson
Trafalgar Studios

 

for the royal court

FACES IN THE CROWD

Director: Clare Lizzimore
Royal Court Upstairs

MY NAME IS RACHEL CORRIE

Director: Alan Rickman
Also New York, West End & Galway Arts Festival

RHINOCEROS

Director: Dominic Cooke

THE ARSONISTS

Director: Ramin Gray

WAY TO HEAVEN

Director: Ramin Gray

MY CHILD

Director: Sacha Wares

RAINBOW KISS

Director: Richard Wilson

THE WOMAN BEFORE

Director: Richard Wilson

BACK OF BEYOND

Director: Annie Castledine

A GIRL IN A CAR WITH A MAN

Director: Joe Hill-Gibbons

THE WINTERLING

Director: Ian Rickson

LIVE LIKE PIGS

Director: Christian Burgess
Guildhall School/Royal Court 50th Anniversary

O GO MY MAN

Out of Joint / Royal Court

TALKING TO TERRORISTS

Out of Joint / Royal Court

FOOD CHAIN

Director: Anna Mackmin

 

for out of joint

SHOPPING & FUCKING

Director: Max Stafford Clark
West End & World tour

OUR LADY OF SLIGO

Director: Max Stafford Clark
And National Theatre

KING OF HEARTS

Director: Max Stafford Clark & Ramin Gray
Hampstead Theatre

THE PERMANENT WAY

Director: Max Stafford Clark
National Theatre and on UK & Australia tours

THE OVERWHELMING

Director: Max Stafford Clark
National Theatre and tour

MACBETH

Director: Max Stafford Clark
World tour

THE STEWARD OF CHRISTENDOM

Director: Max Stafford Clark
BAM, Sydney Festival & Royal Court

GUANTANAMO

Director: Nicolas Kent & Sacha Wares
Broadway, West End, Tricycle

THE TRIUMPH OF LOVE

Director: Braham Murray
Royal Exchange, Manchester

ALL THE ORDINARY ANGELS

Director: Michael Buffong
Royal Exchange

SIX DEGREES OF SEPARATION

Director: Michael Buffong
Royal Exchange

THE FINAL SHOT

Director: Tim Roseman
Theatre 503

SHIP OF FOOLS

Director: Toby Frow
Theatre 503

LAKEBOAT and PRAIRIE DU CHIEN

Director: Lindsay Posner
Mamet double bill at RADA

THE GLASS ROOM

Director: Anthony Clark
Hampstead Theatre

THE HERBAL BED

Director: Caroline Leslie
Salisbury Playhouse

TREASURE ISLAND

Director: Karen Hebden
Derby Playhouse

LONDON CUCKOLDS

Director: Christian Burgess
Guildhall School of Music and Drama

TO KILL A MOCKING BIRD

Director: Michael Buffong
Birmingham Rep and No 1 tour

IN PRAISE OF LOVE

Director: Philip Wilson
Minerva, Chichester Festival

DEAD FUNNY

Director: Matthew Lloyd
West Yorkshire Playhouse

VIA DOLAROSA

Director: Stephen Daldry
Duchess Theatre

TOP GIRLS

Director: Thea Sharrock
Aldwych & Oxford Touring Theatre

FEELGOOD

Director: Max Stafford Clark
Garrick & Hampstead

LITTLE MALCOLM & HIS STRUGGLE AGAINST THE EUNUCHS

Director: Denis Lawson
West End & Hampstead

BEAUTIFUL THING

Director: Hettie Macdonald
Duke of Yorks, Donmar, Bush

ARABIAN NIGHTS

Director: Dominic Cooke
New Victory Theatre, New York

ROSE

Director: Nancy Meckler
Lyceum New York & National

 

other work for the royal court

UNDER THE WHALEBACK

 

WHERE DO WE LIVE

 

NIGHTINGALE & CHASE

 

I JUST STOPPED BY TO SEE THE MAN

 

MR KOLPERT

 

WOMEN LAUGHING TOAST

Director: All Richard Wilson

TERRORISM

Director: Ramin Gray

CARYL CHURCHILL SHORTS

 

PALE HORSE

 

ASHES AND SAND

Director: All Ian Rickson

PLASTICINE

 

FUCKING GAMES

 

SPINNING INTO BUTTER

 

OTHER PEOPLE

Director: All Dominic Cooke

UNDER THE BLUE SKY

Director: Rufus Norris

OUR LATE NIGHT

Director: Caryl Churchill

NEVERLAND

Director: Stephen Pimlott

THE 1 U LOVE

Director: Tim Luscombe

PEACHES

 

HARRY AND ME

Director: Both James Macdonald

THE EDITING PROCESS

 

THE KITCHEN

 

SEARCH AND DESTROY

Director: All Stephen Daldry

WAITING ROOM GERMANY

Director: Mary Peate

BABIES

Director: Polly Teale

HUSH

Director: Max Stafford Clark

FAITH HEALER

Director: Joe Dowling

 

other work for out of joint

SHE STOOPS TO CONQUER

 

A LAUGHING MATTER

 

HINTERLAND

(All National Theatre)

DUCK

 

SLIDING WITH SUZANNE

(Both Royal Court Upstairs)

RITA, SUE AND BOB TOO/ A STATE AFFAIR

(Soho)

DRUMMERS

 

SOME EXPLICIT POLAROIDS

(Both Ambassadors/Royal Court Upstairs)

OUR COUNTRY’S GOOD

(Young Vic)

BLUE HEART

(Traverse & Royal Court)

THE POSITIVE HOUR

(Hampstead)

THREE SISTERS

(Lyric Hammersmith & Royal Court)

ROAD

(Royal Court)

 

other work for
the royal exchange, manchester

GHOSTS

 

THE MISFITS

Director: Both Greg Hersov

RICHARD II

Director: James Macdonald

THE LODGER

Director: Richard Wilson

 

for liverpool playhouse

BRASSED OFF

Director: Neil Birche
And Birmingham Rep

POPCORN

 

LES LIAISON DANGEREUSES

 

THE PLAYBOY OF THE WESTERN WORLD

Director: All Robert Delamere

SHADOW OF A GUNMAN

Director: Eric Standridge

CRIMES OF THE HEART

Director: Kate Rowland

MACBETH

 

A TASTE OF HONEY

Director: Both Ian Kellgren

MADAME MAO

Director: Peter Oyston

THE BEAUX STRATAGEM

Director: Tal Rubins

 

other theatre

HOW LOVE IS SPELT

Director: Julie Anne Robinson
Bush Theatre

HELEN OF TROY

Director: Gordon Anderson
ATC

EAST COAST CHICKEN SUPPER

Director: Richard Wilson
Traverse/Festival

SOMEONE WHO’LL WATCH OVER ME

Director: Toby Frow
Northampton

THE DUMB WAITER

Director: Douglas Hodge
Oxford Playhouse

BADNUFF  

MR NOBODY

Director: Both Jonathan Lloyd
Both Soho

ID

Director: Nancy Meckler
Almeida & BBC 3

A DOLL’S HOUSE

Director: Thea Sharrock
Southwark Playhouse

JUSTIFYING WAR

Director: Nicolas Kent
Tricycle

A MODERN DANCE FOR BEGINNERS

Director: Jonathon Lloyd
Soho

AFORE NIGHT COMES

Director: Dominic Cooke
Theatr Clwyd

SOLDIERS

Director: Eric Standridge
The Co-Producers

CHARLEY’S AUNT

Director: Tim Luscombe
Watford Palace

DISAPPEARED

Director: Phyllis Nagy
Leicester Haymarket

CELESTINA

Director: Nick Philippou
ATC

SALVATION

Director: Tim Luscombe
London Gay Theatre Co

THE SNOW ORCHID

Director: Tim Luscombe
London Gay Theatre Co

SHE STOOPS TO CONQUER

Director: Hettie Macdonald
Kent Opera

THE CHEESE SHOP

Director: Maggie Norris
Pleasance Edinburgh

THE KNOCKY

Director: Robert Delamere
Liverpool Everyman

 

other opera and dance

PHAEDRA & ARIADNE AUF NAXOS

Director: Ashley Dean
Royal Scottish Academy of Music and Drama

THE SECRET MARRIAGE

Director: Harry Fehr
Scottish Opera

CINDERELLA

Director: Harry Fehr
Scottish Opera Go Round and Scottish Opera on tour

THE MARRIAGE OF FIGARO

Director: Jo Davies
Classical Opera Company

TOBIAS AND THE ANGEL

Director: Kate Brown
Almeida Opera Festival

THE MARRIAGE OF FIGARO

Director: William Relton
Nice Opera House

OTELLO

Director: William Relton
Nice Opera House

DIE FLEDERMAUS

Director: Tony Britten
Music Theatre London

LA BOHEME

Director: Tony Britten
Music Theatre London & Amsterdam

LA TRAVIATA

Director: Nick Broadhurst
Music Theatre London

THE POISONED CHALICE

Director: Nick Broadhurst
Music Theatre London

THE MAGIC FLUTE

Director: Nick Broadhurst
Music Theatre London

THE MERRY WIDOW

Director: Wilfred Judd
Opera 80

EUGENE ONEGIN

Director: Wilfred Judd
Opera 80

THE MARRIAGE OF FIGARO

Director: Stephen Unwin
Opera 80

THE ABDUCTION FROM SERAGLIO

Director: Michael McCarthy
Opera 80

 

 

RT @NHM_London: It's #LoveTheatreDay and we're celebrating with @TheWiderEarth, the play showing at the Museum. We're taking a look back to…

RT @Opera_North: The #ONTosca set (designed by @tomscuttdesign) looks just as stunning from backstage! #LoveTheatreDay Excited for Tosca @…

What a brilliant show! https://t.co/lvmx55DiQR

⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ 'the addition of dancers provides us with an additionally guttural sense of the lovers’ pain' Choreography by… https://t.co/8EgEiXa1TM